Open-source alternatives to Google Analytics
13 open-source projects are offered as replacements for Google Analytics. umami is the most starred. Running one yourself trades the subscription for your own hosting and upkeep, so the table below leads with what decides that trade: whether the project is alive, what its licence lets a business do, and whether there is a container command to start from.
Side by side
| Project | Stars | Activity | Licence | Self-host | Language |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39,459 | Active | Permissive | Compose | TypeScript | |
| 29,546 | Active | Network copyleft | ○ | Elixir | |
| 21,960 | Active | Copyleft | ○ | PHP | |
| 21,062 | Active | Permissive | ○ | C | |
| 8,019 | Slowing | Permissive | ○ | Go | |
| 6,071 | Active | Not identified | ○ | Go | |
| 5,918 | Active | Not identified | ○ | JavaScript | |
| 4,718 | Active | Permissive | ○ | JavaScript | |
| 3,154 | Slowing | Permissive | ○ | Python | |
| 2,695 | Active | Copyleft | ○ | PHP | |
| 1,031 | Active | Network copyleft | ○ | Go | |
| 981 | Slowing | Permissive | ○ | JavaScript | |
| 98 | Quiet | Permissive | ○ | Crystal |
Each one, briefly
umami39,459 stars · permissive · activeUmami is a privacy-first analytics platform. Traffic, campaigns, behavior, conversions, and revenue in one place — no cookies, no surveillance, self-hosted or in the cloud.
Plausible Analytics29,546 stars · network copyleft · activeOpen source, privacy-first web analytics. Lightweight, cookie-free Google Analytics alternative. Self-hosted or cloud.
Matomo21,960 stars · copyleft · activeEmpowering People Ethically 🚀 — Matomo is hiring! Join us → https://matomo.org/jobs Matomo is the leading open-source alternative to Google Analytics, giving you complete control and built-in privacy. Easily collect, visualise, and analyse data from websites & apps. Star us on GitHub ⭐️ – Pull Requests welcome!
Also replaces Google Tag Manager
Goaccess21,062 stars · permissive · activeGoAccess is a real-time web log analyzer and interactive viewer that runs in a terminal in *nix systems or through your browser.
Fathom Analytics8,019 stars · permissive · slowingFathom Lite. Simple, privacy-focused website analytics. Built with Golang & Preact.

Countly5,918 stars · not identified · activeCountly is a privacy-first, AI-powered analytics and engagement platform for understanding and optimizing customer journeys across digital applications, from desktop and mobile to IoT and connected environments.
Ackee4,718 stars · permissive · activeSelf-hosted, Node.js based analytics tool for those who care about privacy.
Shynet3,154 stars · permissive · slowingModern, privacy-friendly, and detailed web analytics that works without cookies or JS.
Open Web Analytics2,695 stars · copyleft · activeOfficial repository for Open Web Analytics which is an open source alternative to commercial tools such as Google Analytics. Stay in control of the data you collect about the use of your website or app. Please consider sponsoring this project.
Pirsch1,031 stars · network copyleft · activePirsch is a drop-in, server-side, no-cookie, and privacy-focused analytics solution for Go.


Where this comes from
Which projects are offered against Google Analytics comes from opensourcealternative.to, re-read weekly. Every figure in the table is read from the project’s own repository. We have not run these projects, and we hold no price for Google Analytics. Browse every open-source alternative.